CSS1-MM Dual Wavelength Single-Port Multimode LED Light Source

470,00 + (VAT)

Contractor Series CSS1-MM Dual Wavelength Single-Port Multimode Light Source is quality tool designed for loss measurements over  multimode networks. Small palm-sized units are ideal for field use. Sized to carry and built tough to endure the rigours of outside plan work enviroments.

Lead time / Tarneaeg: 1 - 3 weeks

Additional Discount Range
3% 2 +

Description

850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from single test port. Includes 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels and fixed SC output connector.

Features:

  • Palm-sized rugged, dependable tools
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Calibration
  • Large sunlight readable display

Applications:

  • Link loss measurements
  • Certify  MM links to industry standards
  • Continuity check and fiber identification prior to fusion splicing

Download manufacturer datasheet here.

Link to manufacturers homepage here.

Additional information

Output Connector

SC Fixed

Wavelenghts

850 nm ±20 nm; 1300 nm +40/-60 nm

Emitter Type. Safety Class

LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03

Output Power

≥-20.0 dBm into 62.5/125 fiber

Output Stability

±0.1 dB over 1 hour; ±0.15 dB over 8 hours
(after initial 30 sec startup time)

Tone Output

2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz

Battery lifetime

30 hours (typical) 2xAA batteries

Operating Temperature

-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)

Size (H x W x D)

14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm

AFL Part Number

CSS1-01-0902PR

You may also like…